Bobe Privacy Policy

The following is the Privacy Policy for the use of the service offered and provided by Bobe Ltd. ("Bobe") via its Website (as defined below) (the "Services")Bobe. Capitalized terms used herein but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Bobe Terms and Conditions. 

Bobe respects the privacy of its customers and of any visitors of Bobe's website (www.gobobe.com) (the "Website"). Bobe is committed to maintain the privacy and confidentially of the Information (as such term is defined below). Please read carefully this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions (located at https://www.gobobe.com/terms, and which is incorporated herein by reference (together, the "Terms")). The Service offered to the Customer is conditioned on the Customer’s acceptance without any modification of this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy is intended for (a) customers of Bobe (the "Customer"); and (b) visitors of the Website (the "Visitor(s)"). 

  • Term of this Privacy Policy 

    • For Customers. This Privacy Policy will enter into effect once accepted by the Customer in the registration process and/or by its actual use of the Service, and shall remain in effect for an indefinite period of time so long as the Customer uses the Service. By accepting and/or using the Service, Customer hereby explicitly consents to the collection, storage, use, and transfer of the Information as Bobe has outlined in this Privacy Policy.

    • For Visitors. This Privacy Policy will enter into effect by using or visiting the Website, and shall remain in effect for an indefinite period of time so long as the Visitor is using or visiting the Website. By visiting the Website, Visitor hereby explicitly consents to the collection, storage, use, and transfer of the Information (as defined below) as Bobe has outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  • The Information Bobe collects and how Bobe collects it

    • Information Collected by using the Service ("Personal Data"). 

      • As part of registration process, Customer may be required to provide Bobe with the Customer name, phone number, email and the username and the password for Customers account in the Website;

      • Additional information is also collected when Customer configures and uses the Service, contacts Bobe customer support, or sends Bobe other communication, and when he/she signs up for Bobe's newsletters or special offers (if applicable).

    • Information Collected via the Website ("Usage Data"). 

      • Information is collected when Visitor contacts Bobe support, or sends Bobe other communication, or signs up for newsletters or special offers;

      • Forms / Surveys - Visitors may participate in Forms / Surveys in the Website, in which the Visitor will provide to Bobe their names and their email addresses; 

      • Cookies - Like many other websites, Bobe uses "cookies" to collect data in order to assist Customers and Visitors and provide them with a more personal experience in using the Website and Service. Standing alone, “cookies” do not personally identify any Customers or Visitors; they merely recognize the Customer's and Visitor's web browser. Customers and Visitors can always disable cookies at Customer's and Visitor's browser. If Customers or Visitors disable the cookies, some (or all) of the features and functionality of the Service or the Website may not be available to the Customers or Visitors. Customers and Visitors expressly consent to Bobe’s use of cookies, as detailed above;

      • Bobe may also use other technologies (such as web beacons) to collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information. Such information may include Customer's and Visitor's IP address, browser type, referring website, site usage, and whether Customers or Visitors opened emails Customers or Visitors received from Bobe;

      • Web pages that Customers or Visitors visit; and 

      • Any other data normally stored in website logs.

Personal Data and Usage Data shall be referred together as the "Information".

  • What Bobe does with the Information

The Information will be used in accordance with applicable laws for the following purposes:

  • Improve the functionality, design and quality of the Service and the Website;
  • Bobe may occasionally inform Customer (and Visitor, if such Visitor agrees to receive such notifications from Bobe) of new features, functionality, services and products, and other promotions from Bobe as well as send Customer with periodic updates, tips and newsletters. 

Customer (and Visitors, when applicable) may opt-out of receiving these correspondences from Bobe by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. For Customer (and Visitors, when applicable), please note that regardless of Customer's election, Bobe may continue sending (a) operational informational notices to  Customer, such as instructions how to open an Account etc.; and (b) notices with respect revisions made to the Terms and Conditions.

    • To respond to questions and comments from Customers and/or Visitors. 

    • To provide customer support, and in order to detect, prevent and address technical issues.

    • To gather analysis or valuable information so that Bobe can improve its Service, and to monitor the usage of the Service and the Website.

    • Bobe may post Customers' and Visitors' testimonials on the Website which may contain personally identifiable information. By providing such testimonial to Bobe, the Customers and Visitors hereby agree and consent that Bobe will post Customer's and/or Visitor's name along with Customer's and Visitor's testimonial.

    • Bobe will retain the Information until the Customer and/or Visitor requests to delete the Information. 

  • Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If a Customer or a Visitor is from the European Economic Area (EEA), Bobe's legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data it collects and the specific context in which Bobe collects it. Bobe may process Customers' and Visitors' Personal Data because:

    • Bobe needs to perform a contract with such Customers and Visitors;

    • The Customers and Visitors have given Bobe permission to do so;

    • The processing is in Bobe's legitimate interests and it's not overridden by Customers' and Visitors' rights;

    • To comply with the law.

  • Storing the Information

    • Bobe will retain Customers' and Visitors' Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Bobe will retain and use Customers' and Visitors' Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Bobe's legal obligations (for example, if Bobe is required to retain such data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Bobe's legal agreements and policies.

    • Bobe will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Bobe's Service, or in case Bobe is legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

    • The server(s) on which the Website and the Service are hosted and/or through which any of the Service are processed are within the United States of America, however, some of the Information may be stored on the servers located outside of the United States of America and managed by third parties.

  • Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Bobe will be entitled to share Information with third parties, as follows: 

    • Bobe may disclose general aggregate non-personal information to potential business partners, investors, or the public, but Bobe will not, without Customer specific permission, disclose any of Customer's Information to third parties;

    • If Bobe becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, Bobe may transfer all of the Information in connection with such a transaction.

    • Bobe may use and share Information with certain third-parties that assist Bobe to operate the Website and provide the Service (e.g. cloud providers, email distribution service providers, CRM providers, support ticketing providers and other similar service providers). Such third party providers will have access to the Information as required to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. 

    • Bobe may share the Information with Bobe's affiliates and subsidiaries;

    • Bobe may share Information with third parties in order to comply with any applicable law, legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of the Service, and when Bobe believes that disclosure is necessary to protect Bobe rights.

  • Customers' and Visitors' Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    • If a Customer or a Visitor is a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), such Customer or Visitor have certain data protection rights. Bobe aims to take reasonable steps to allow any Customer or Visitor to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of its Personal Data.

    • If a Customer or a Visitor wishes to be informed what Personal Data Bobe holds about them, or if a Customer or a Visitor wishes that such Personal Data will be removed from Bobe's systems, please contact Bobe via email (support@gobobe.com).

    • In certain circumstances, a Customer or a Visitor may have the following data protection rights:

      • The right to access, update or to delete the information Bobe has on such Customer or Visitor. Whenever made possible, a Customer or a Visitor can access, update or request deletion of their Personal Data directly within their account settings section. If needed, assistance may be provided by contacting Bobe.

      • The right of rectification. A Customer or a Visitor have the right to have their information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

      • The right to object. A Customer or a Visitor have the right to object to Bobe's processing of their Personal Data.

      • The right of restriction. A Customer or a Visitor have the right to request that Bobe restrict the processing of their personal information.

      • The right to data portability. A Customer or a Visitor have the right to be provided with a copy of the information Bobe have on them in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

      • The right to withdraw consent. A Customer or a Visitor also have the right to withdraw their consent at any time where Bobe relied on their consent to process their personal information.

      • Bobe may ask a Customer or a Visitor to verify their identity before responding to such requests.

      • A Customer or a Visitor have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Bobe's collection and use of their Personal Data. For more information, please contact a local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Bobe's feed

The Website offers a feed to allow Customers and Visitors to learn more about Bobe, the Service and the Products. Customers and Visitors should be aware that any personally identifiable information the Customers and Visitors provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by any third party. Bobe is not responsible for any personally identifiable information the Customers and Visitors choose to submit in Bobe's feed. If the Customers or Visitors wish to remove any of Customer's and Visitor's personal information from Bobe's feed, please contact Bobe via email (support@gobobe.com).

For clarification purposes, each Customer's or Visitor's opinion expressed in the feed is such Customer's or Visitor's own opinion, and in no event should it be considered as reflecting Bobe's opinion.

  • Third Party Websites

The Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from this Privacy Policy. If Customer or Visitor submits personal information to any of those sites, such information is subject to third party privacy statements. Bobe encourages Customers and Visitors to carefully read the privacy statement of any website Customers and Visitors visit. 

  • Information Security

    • Bobe uses industry standard security measures to protect the Information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of the Information collection, storage and processing practices and security measures. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, Bobe cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Information.

    • Bobe restricts access to the Information to Bobe's employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Information. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations, and Bobe requires all of them to agree to use the Information solely for the purpose for which it was initially provided to them, and strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Children's Privacy

    • Bobe's Services does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"), and any Customer or Visitor must be above 13 years old to use Bobe's Services.

    • Bobe does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian is aware that his Children has provided Bobe with any Personal Data, he is requested to contact Bobe. If Bobe becomes aware that it has collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, Bobe will take steps to remove that information from its servers. Bobe will obtain prior parental consent if any changes Bobe makes to this Privacy Policy affect users under the age of 13 in a way that requires such consent under COPPA.

  • Miscellaneous 

    • For any question, concern, comments or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Bobe at: support@gobobe.com.

    • Bobe reserves the right at any time to modify this Privacy Policy. Any such modification will be effective immediately upon posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Website and/or by sending a notification to the Customers and Visitors. The Customer’s continued use of the Service or the Visitor’s continued use of the Website after the effective date of any such modification will be deemed acceptance of such modified Privacy Policy.

    • All disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy will be subject to the governing law of the state of Israel and the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in the city of Tel Aviv - Jaffa. The parties agree and submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of these courts, except that nothing will prohibit either party from instituting an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain injunctive relief or protect or enforce its intellectual property rights. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply to the Terms.

 

 

Last modified: May 31st, 2020